Sunday, December 8, 2013

A few new things

Happy Holidays everyone!

This is a quick post showing a few new characters I've gathered along the way.  I have set a goal for myself to post again starting in March 2014.  This way, I have a little time to gather up a few more dioramas items and doll clothing.  By the way, sorry for the grainy pictures and any autocorrect errors.  I'm on the oil' iPad tonight.  

Let's start with our newest couples:


Jayla Grace and her boyfriend Tre' Brown - Tre' is a rap artist still looking for his big break. Jayla, is a waitress/student. This particular Flavas Tre' I've been wanting for a long time.  Finally, I got him NIB along with a Tika for a good deal with free shipping. I gave Tika to my daughter (and kept the clothing).  This particular Grace I thought would fit in better with my group. I love Grace in bangs and thought the two toned color in the hair was really cute. This Grace in my opinion has the best makeup of all.  Mattel has a habit of caking on her eye makeup, making her look like a raccoon but this time, it's pretty subtle.  As you can see, I removed the "teeth" she comes with and I will repaint her lips soon thanks to a Myfroggy Stuff tutorial.  I will be posting a profile on everyone here and there thru the end of February.



Casey Waters and Lucy Aoki
You've met Casey and know that he's cousin to Dylan Reid. What's new about him is the HD pivotal body courtesy of Catching Fire Finnick.  I'm not impressed with Finnick's face so he was body snatched and placed on a Fashionistas Ryan body for now.  Lucy Aoki and Casey live together. She's best friends with Ashanti Howard (see her pictured below ).  Note: As you can see, Casey got a haircut.  There are a few of these Basic Kens with great hair but Casey wasn't one of them. I will be flocking the back and sides of his hair for an edgier look.  He will get piercings and I'm thinking a goatee or soul patch.  





Ashanti Howard and Shawn Davidson - my super in love couple. This particular Stardoll has had
Several name changes but Ashanti has always stuck in the back of my mind. I've also recast her as the sister of  Trichelle Howard (formerly Deja).  Ashanti and Trichelle are cousins of Brooklyn Banks.  Shawn writes music and is assistant producer with Dylan Reid.  I'm recasting old characters to be Shawn's parents while Lena & Tony Howard remain Ashanti's parents.




Brooklyn Banks and Dylan Reid - yes, you've all met Brooklyn a hundred times, lol.  When I purchased Dylan a.k.a. Jack Sparrow, my intentions were to cast these two as a couple but for some reason, I didn't like the chemistry. Now, I'm feeling it. :). Also, I've gotten spoiled with the HD bodies and prefer them over action figures (sorry Jody Owens).  Dylan owns a small recording studio in the back of the bar/club he owns called Bar-fly (formerly Icon Bar).  In Dylan's old profile, I mentioned he and his band were a one hit wonder in the 90's and Dylan decided he wanted to continue with music from behind the scenes.  The club allows local talent to play and one Friday night per month the bar is flooded with label executives looking for the next big talent.  The bar also hosts The Word Shop, a pop up poetry bar.  Brooklyn, is a model and hosts The Word Shop.  Note: working on touching up Dylan's tattoos so that I can properly seal them.




Meet Honor Reid and Drew Reid - Dylan's parents.  They belong to a Harley club and have been a member since they were teenagers (don't know if that's allowed but we'll say it is).  Drew became pregnant with Dylan when she was 16yrs old.  Honor was already 21yrs old and working construction.  The two had to wait and marry when Drew turned 18yrs old because her father wouldn't allow her to marry Honor. So, they eloped.  Brooklyn's parents are still Joyce & James Banks.




Trichelle Howard and boyfriend Darren "DJ" Jackson. Darren is a rap artist and part of a duo called Skrilla.  I will get more into their story at a later date.  As you can see, this is the latest articulate Trichelle doll out...Pet Fun Trichelle.  I love her subtle makeup much better than last attempt but Mattel's consistency is crappy.  They gave us the forward facing eyes and softer make up and took away her quality hair, replacing it with stiff Kankelon fiber. :/  Moving right along...




Destiny and Liam Carter (married with 2year old daughter Nya Carter) Liam is a DJ and member of rap group Skrilla.  He DJ's part-time for Bar-fly and club Pure.





Lyric Scott and Cole Finnick - Lyric is a fashion model and Cole an investment broker.  Cole is filthy rich with a huge ego and short man's complex.  Super models and Benzes...that's how he rolls. ;)  He's good friends with Dylan Reid and owns a share of Bar-fly. Cole will definitely be getting some facial hair because he has a Jay Leno thing happening with his chin and quite a distance in hairline to forehead. :)  





Cree Larson - you've met Cree before but I'm reintroducing her while she waits for her boyfriend Ashton Peet, who is moving back to the city.  Ashton (Catching Fire Peeta) will be traveling by BC airlines and is set to arrive Tuesday afternoon.  Cree and Ashton decided to break up after college while each of them did their own thing.  They've always kept in touch and recently decided to give their relationship another shot.





I decided to take a chance and ordered another AA Texas guy because Mattel has really been trippin' lately with changes in Barbie items.  They give and take articulation away like crazy so I figured better to have a back up of him handy.  I was lucky enough this time around there are no flaws. I fully examined the body and placed him back in box.


This is just a quick look at Shawn's flawed right ankle which was the reason I decided to have a backup.  It's really not a big deal but as you can see, the ankle peg is slightly exposed.  It does feel secure, I don't think it will be an issue but to be on the safe side (dealing with his ankle) and only put shoes on him that are easy to remove.  Other than that...he's in great condition.


Well folks, that's all for now.  I'm gonna get some shut eye now, my daughter and I have ABA therapy in the morning.  :)

Have a good one and I hope to be posting again real soon.  I'm almost complete with the things on my list and hope to show those goodies before I start back with the stories.  Bye bye. 










18 comments:

  1. This made my morning! (^_^) Awesome additions to your cast of characters. Cannot wait to see all of them play out. Also, my birthday is in March and now I have something to look forward to. Yay!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey Cat! It's so good to hear from you. I've been stalking your page, loving your post and quality photos. Thanks so much, it feels good to post something. :) Since your birthday is in March, I've gotta come up with some gooood doll type drama for ya'.

      Delete
  2. Nice post. You did a great job in matching characters. I really like Brooklyn and Dylan as a couple. I look forward to your post and was super excited to see that you had done so.

    Happy Holidays!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey Georgia Girl, Happy Holidays to you too! :) Thank you! I was skeptical about the new coupling and how the Brooklyn & Jody fans would take it but Brook needed a guy with some edge and...height, LOL. I've been writing stories but I have a bad habit of casting a new doll in my mind and then my wallet confirms. :/ So, this time I've made a promise...two more guys (on my list) and the AA 2014 Barbie Look in gold dress and I'm done. Yeah right...hahaha

      Delete
  3. Loving the character bios!! Can't wait for some new story lines.....
    ^_^

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey Miranda! Thank you. I'm getting excited about it and can't wait to start posting myself. Thanks for the tattoo tutorial you posted a while back, it really came in handy. I'm starting to get into customizing just a tad...and it's a lot of fun. :)

      Delete
  4. Hello from Spain: I really like your profiles. Great couples. Keep in touch.

    ReplyDelete
  5. wow, so much of interesting characters! I read their biographies with real pleasure! As always, my favourtie one is Jack Sparrow based character, can't wait to see Dylan in action!

    "Meet Honor Reid and Drew Reid - Dylan's parents. They belong to a Harley club and have been a member since they were teenagers (don't know if that's allowed but we'll say it is). Drew became pregnant with Dylan when she was 16yrs old. Honor was already 21yrs old and working construction. The two had to wait and marry when Drew turned 18yrs old because her father wouldn't allow her to marry Honor. So, they eloped. Brooklyn's parents are still Joyce & James Banks." I don't know what's with Jack Sparrow doll, but it seems he has this "underage parents" vibe, hahaha. Mine was "born" to 16 years old mother too XD

    Can I ask what body is Drew using?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Jewel Snake. I wanted Drew to have a fuller figure, so I put her on my Happy Family Grandma body and put the grandma on a Liv body. Jack Sparrow Ken is definitely one of my favs. :)

      Delete
  6. Hola, muy bien creadas las historias o biografías de estas parejas, tienes muchas muñecas, disfrutar mucho estos días.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Great characters! I like what you've done to Casey's hair just as you show it here. He looks boss.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey Muff! Thanks, if I pull off his customizing like I'm imagining him then I might feel more confident to do more with other characters. :). His hair was driving me crazy because once dried, it looked like a helmet on his head, lol. Rooted very well but way to thick in front.

      Delete
  8. Replies
    1. Thanks Roxanne Roxanne. I have a lot of fun scheming up couples, lol.

      Delete
  9. Replies
    1. Thanks Mustitwait. You and me both, lol. I've been trying to get back the my story telling for about a year now but life keeps getting in the way.

      Delete
  10. Wow, I was gone long enough for you to do a couple posts. Imagine my surprise. As usual, it's always a treat to read about your new couples. Looking forward to seeing you back in the blogging world.

    ReplyDelete